2005 Awards

3rd Annual GANG Awards - 2004 Released Games

The Game Audio Network Guild held the 3rd Annual G.A.N.G. Awards Show on Thursday, March 10th, 2005 in San Francisco, CA during the Game Developers Conference. Congratulations to the following winners:

Overall

Award
Nominees
Winner
Audio of the Year
  • Halo 2
  • Myst IV : Revelation
  • Half-Life 2
  • Call Of Duty : Finest Hour
  • Lord of The Rings : The Third Age
  • Chronicles Of Riddick : Escape From Butcher Bay
Halo 2

  • Marty O'Donnell - Audio Director/Composer
  • Jay Weinland - Audio Lead
  • C. Paul Johnson - Sound Designer
  • Mat Noguchi - Audio Programmer
  • Michael Salvatori - Composer/Producer
Best Cinematic/Cut-Scene Audio
  • Halo 2
  • Chronicles Of Riddick : Escape From Butcher Bay
  • Myst IV : Revelation
  • Metal Gear Solid 3 : Snake Eater
  • Hitman : Contracts
  • LOTR- Battle for Middle Earth
Hitman Contracts

  • Jesper Kyd - Music/Producer
  • Ivan Brandt, Michael Ziegler, Simon Holm
  • Thomas Pedersen - Sound Design

Ties with:

Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle Earth

  • Mical Pedriana - Audio Director
  • Ed Cerrato - Cinematic Audio
  • Evan T. Chen - Sound Design
  • David Fries - Dialog Direction
  • Bill Brown, Jamie Christopherson - Music
Best Audio - Other
  • Poppit
  • Double Fruit Bonus Slots
  • Reader Rabbit Series "Sam's Sweet Surprise", "High Flying Circus", "Great Word Chase"
River Reader Rabbit series for LeapPadBrad Fuller, Don Diekneite - Music, Sound Effects, Voice Overs
Best Handheld Audio
  • Dead Head Fred
  • MLB 07: The Show
  • Shrek The Third: Shrek's Way
  • Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow
  • Transformers
Spider-Man 2

  • Jonathan Russell - Sound Support
  • Shin'en Multimedia - Music Composition
Best Website Audio
  • Lemon Cello Music
  • Speak Getaway
  • Hugemusic Player
  • Rod Abernathy and Rednote Audio
Speak Getawaywww.speakgetaway.com

Grant Luke - Project Manager

Best Edutainment/Children Audio
  • Barbie as Princess and the Pauper
  • Backyard Skateboarding
  • Spiderman 2 LeapPad
  • Teen Titans In Calling All Titans
Barbie: Princess and the Pauper

  • Tom Zehnder - Composer
  • Shawn Johnson, Bo Bennike - Sound Designer
  • Tom Keegan - Casting & Voice Direction
  • Brenda Lindsay - Producer

Music

Award
Nominees
Winner
Music of the Year
  • Halo 2
  • Myst IV: Revelation
  • Everquest 2
  • Headhunter : Redemption
  • Van Helsing
  • King Arthur
Myst IV: RevelationJack Wall - Composer/Producer
Best Live Performance Recording
  • Myst IV : Revelation
  • Halo 2
  • Fable
  • Van Helsing
  • Men Of Valor
Myst IV: Revalation

  • Jack Wall - Producer
  • Peter Fuchs - Recording Engineer, Bratislava
  • Dan Blessinger - Recording Engineer, Los Angeles
Best Interactive Score
  • Halo 2
  • Chronicles Of Riddick : Escape From Butcher Bay
  • Myst IV : Revelation
  • Fable
  • Sly 2
  • Anti-Grav
Sly 2: Band of Thieves

  • Peter McConnell - Composer
  • Steve Johnson - Technologist
Best Original Instrumental Song
  • "Earth City" - Halo 2
  • "Helghast Theme" - Killzone
  • "Main Title" - Headhunter : Redemption
  • "Main Theme" - Men Of Valor
  • "Main Theme" - Ghost Recon 2
"Main Theme" from Men of Valor

  • Inon Zur - Composer
  • Dori Amarilio - Composer/Recording & Mixing Engineer
Best Original Vocal Song - Choral
  • Uru : Path of the Shell / Complete Chronicles
  • "Main Theme" - Myst IV : Revelation
  • "Ghosts Of Reach" - Halo 2
  • "Seasons of War"- World of Warcraft
  • "Finding Excalibur" - King Arthur
"Main Theme" from Myst IV: RevelationJack Wall - Composer
Best Original Vocal Song - Pop
  • 007 : Everything Or Nothing (Mya)
  • "Trow Song" - The Bard's Tale
  • "Nuckelavee" - The Bard's Tale
  • "Welcome" - Myst IV- Revelation
  • "Snake Eater" - Metal Gear Solid 3 : Snake Eater
"Snake Eater" from Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater

  • Norihiko Hibino - Music and Lyrics
  • Cynthia Harrell - Vocals
  • Mark Holden - Strings and Horn Arrangement
  • Nale Phillipe and Rika Muranaka - Programming
  • Alan Meyerson - Recording and Mixing
  • Rika Muranaka (Un Ja Music, Inc.) - Producer
  • Marc Franklin, Jason Enos - Product Managers
Best Use of Licensed Music
  • Tony Hawk's Underground 2
  • Grand Theft Auto : San Andreas
  • Need For Speed Underground 2
  • Def Jam : Fight For NY
  • Burnout 3
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas

  • Craig Conner
  • Tim Sweeney - Soundtrack Supervisor
Best Original Soundtrack Album
  • Headhunter : Redemption
  • Shadow Ops : Red Mercury
  • Men Of Valor
  • World of Warcraft
  • Chronicles of Riddick: Escape From Butcher Bay
  • Halo 2
Halo 2

  • Marty O'Donnell - Composer/Producer
  • Michael Salvatori - Composer/Producer
  • Nile Rogers - Executive Producer
Best Arrangement of a Non-Original Score
  • 007 : Everything Or Nothing
  • Everquest 2
  • Dance Dance Ultramix 2
  • Terminator 3 : Redemption
  • Rocky Legends
Everquest IILaura Karpman - Composer

Sound Design

Award
Nominees
Winner
Sound Design of the Year
  • Halo 2
  • Half-Life 2
  • Splinter Cell : Pandora Tomorrow
  • Call Of Duty : Finest Hour
  • LOTR- Battle for Middle Earth
Call of Duty: Finest Hour

  • Jack Grillo - Lead Sound Designer
  • Caleb Sweazy - Sound Designer
  • Russ Bernau - Audio Engineer
Best Sound Design in a Sports Or Driving Game
  • Rallisport Challenge 2
  • ESPN NFL 2K5
  • Burnout 3
  • Need For Speed Underground 2
  • ATV 3- Off Road Fury
ESPN NFL 2K5Ed Brady, Brian Luzietti, Larry Peacock, Randolphy Rivas, Tor Unsworth, Robert Thomas, Douglas Rappaport, Otha Jackson Jr., Jake Baker
Best Use of Multi-Channel Surround In a Game Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay

  • Christian Johnson - Vivendi Universal Head of Sound
  • Gustaf Grefberg - Lead Sound Designer
  • Johan Althoff - Sound
  • Gustaf Grefberg - Music
  • Scott Gershin - Supervising Sound Designer, Creative Director
  • Bryan Celano, Peter Zinda, Steve Tushar - Sound Designers
  • James Tabb - Audio/Visual Coordinator
  • Justin Langley - Production Assistant

Voice Acting

Award
Nominees
Winner
Best Dialogue
  • Halo 2
  • Chronicles Of Riddick : Escape From Butcher Bay
  • Half - Life 2
  • Grand Theft Auto : San Andreas
  • The Bard's Tale
  • Leisure Suit Larry : Magna Cum Laude
Grand Theft Auto: San AndreasDan Houser
Best Commentary in a Sports Game
  • ESPN NFL 2K5
  • MVP Baseball 2004
  • Madden NFL 2005
  • NBA Live 2005
  • MLB Slugfest Loaded
ESPN NFL 2K5Ed Brady, Brian Luzietti, Larry Peacock, Randolphy Rivas, Tor Unsworth, Robert Thomas, Douglas Rappaport, Otha Jackson Jr., Jake Baker

Industry & Trade

Award
Nominees
Winner
Best New Audio Technology
  • Stylus RMX
  • DigiDelivery
  • Spherex Xbox 5.1 Surround Sound System
  • GINSU v1.5
  • SurCode for Dolby Pro Logic II
  • GameCODA 2.0
GameCODA 2.0Sensaura

  • Peter Clare - Chief Scientist
  • Adam Philp - Lead Programmer
Best Audio Software
  • Gigastudio GS3 Orchestra
  • Cubase SX 3
  • Steinberg's Nuendo 3.0
  • Sound Forge 7
  • Vegas 5.0
Nuendo 3.0Steinberg
Best Audio Hardware
  • DigiDelivery
  • Spherex Xbox 5.1 Surround Sound System
  • Tascam FW-1884
  • Emu's Emulator X
  • Digi Mbox Factory Bundle
Spherex Xbox 5.1 Surround Sound System

  • Nancy Figatner and the Xbox Licensing Team
  • Texas Instruments
  • ODM
  • Waves
  • Apogee Technology
  • Spherex's G.A.N.G. Advisory Board
Best Sound Library
  • Project SAM Solo Sessions
  • Project SAM trumpets
  • Quantum Leap Symphonic Orchestra Library
  • Platinum Ed.
  • Sonic Implants Symphonic Brass Collection
  • Synthogy - Ivory
Quantum Leap Symphonic Orchestra: Platinum Edition

  • Distributed by East West
  • Doug Rogers, Nick Phoenix - Producers

Recognition

Award
Nominees
Winner
Lifetime Achievement Award Michael Land
G.A.N.G. Recognition Awards Didier Lord (Ubisoft Entertainment)Bob Rice (Four Bars Intertainment)

Steve Schnur (Electronic Arts)

Rookie of the Year Tom Salta
Silas Warner Best Audio Programing Award John TwiggCliff Kondratuik
Best Producer/Designer Donald Mustard (GlyphX Games)
Most Innovative Use of Audio
  • LifeLine
  • MTV Music Generator 3
  • Karaoke Revolution Vol. 3
  • Donkey Konga
  • Get On Da Mic
Donkey Konga

  • Junko Ozawa (Namco Japan) - Sound Composition
  • Koji Kondo, Toru Minegishi (Nintendo Japan) - Sound Support
  • Marc Doyal - Licensing Coordinator
Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast
  • Creating An Adaptive Orchestral Score
  • Effective Use Of Lyrics
  • Music's Increasingly Important Role In Games
  • The Audio Track
  • Audio For Games: Planning, Process, And Production
"Audio for Games: Planning, Process and Production"Alexander Brandon
Distinguished Service Awards Chris RickwoodJonathan Wall

Matt Bielejeski

Alistair Cooper

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.