Awards

Game Audio Network Guild Awards

19th annual game audio network guild awards

5:00 PM Pacific Time - April 28th, 2021

Pre Show Stream - 5:00 PM Pacific Time
Award Show begins at 5:30 PM Pacific Time
Post Show - 7:00 PM Pacific Time

WATCH ON TWITCH.TV

Voting for the 19th Annual Game Audio Network Guild Awards is now open! 

If you are an active member of the Game Audio Network Guild and your membership is in good standing, you should have just received a private email with a link to vote! The voting link was sent to the email affiliated with your Game Audio Network Guild account and has a voting ID and code unique to your email & username. Please do not share your voting link, as it is your only way to vote and once this link is used to vote, you will not be able to vote again. Also, please be sure to check your spam folder for an email from ElectionRunner.

If you recently renewed your membership, plan to renew your membership, or plan to join for the first time in order to vote, please be aware that the renewal cutoff in order to vote in this year’s Game Audio Network Guild Awards is 11:59PM PT, April 11th. Links will be sent out on April 12th to those who renewed before the cutoff. New or renewed memberships set up after 11:59PM PT, April 11th will not be able to vote in this year’s Game Audio Network Guild Awards. Voting closes at 11:59PM PT, April 13th. 

Excellence in game audio is celebrated annually at the Game Audio Network Guild Awards. Come and be a part of the magic! It will be a night of entertainment and peer recognition as we review the best in game audio over the past year. The winners will be announced at the Game Audio Network Guild Awards on April 28, 2021 at 5:00 PM PT on Twitch. 

The Game Audio Network Guild Awards identify the highest quality and achievement of those individuals, projects and products offering a significant and positive impact on the art and craft of producing interactive audio, its community and the interactive industry as a whole. Judging criteria  includes production value, quality, innovation and community service.

VOTING F.A.Q.

First of all, thank you for considering membership! We’re thrilled that you have considered joining our incredible community. Please head to the Membership Options page, choose the appropriate Membership Level that aligns with your career status, and fill out the form with your information. 

And that’s it! Please be sure to check your spam folder for your membership confirmation. Voting links will be sent out on April 12th to those who register or renew membership. New or renewed memberships after 11:59PM PT, April 11th will not be able to vote in this year’s Game Audio Network Guild Awards. Voting closes at 11:59PM PT, April 13th. 

Please enjoy all of the Member Perks of your membership and join the community on our massive Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/audiogang

While we transition to a new website with robust membership options, the membership renewal process has been streamlined. Please head to the JOIN/RENEW page on the website and choose your current Membership Level. This link will take you directly to the Professional Level registration form. 

If your membership is currently inactive, complete the form with your exact username and email address associated with your G.A.N.G. membership profile. After submitting the form and completing payment, your membership will be contributed with 12 months (1 year) of membership. 

Feel free to contact Member Services at membership@audiogang.org by 11:59PM PT, April 11th for confirmation. 

Please be aware that the renewal cutoff in order to vote in this year’s Game Audio Network Guild Awards is 11:59PM PT, April 11th. Links will be sent out on April 12th to those who renewed before the cutoff. New or renewed memberships after 11:59PM PT, April 11th will not be able to vote in this year’s Game Audio Network Guild Awards. Voting closes at 11:59PM PT, April 13th.

Please be sure to check your spam folder or junk folder in your email client for your voting link. The link will be in the form of an email from ElectionRunner. 

If you still cannot find your unique voting link, please email membership@audiogang.org by 11:59PM PT, April 11th with your account username, email address on your Game Audio Network Guild membership account, and an alternative active email address. You will be issued a new unique voting link and the originally issued link will invalidate.

If you are unable to access the email address associated with your Game Audio Network Guild membership, please email membership@audiogang.org by 11:59PM PT, April 11th with your account username, email address on your Game Audio Network Guild membership account, and an active email address. Links will be sent to those who send in an updated email address on April 8th.

The voting platform the Game Audio Network Guild Awards are using this year will not have your updated email address. Please email membership@audiogang.org by 11:59PM PT, April 11th with your account username, previous email address on your Game Audio Network Guild membership account, and the updated email address.

You’re not wrong! This year voting is on a new platform to optimize stability and voting integrity.

If you are an active member of the Game Audio Network Guild and your membership is in good standing, you should have already received a private email with a link to vote! The voting link was sent to the email affiliated with your Game Audio Network Guild account and has a voting ID and code unique to your email & username! Also, please be sure to check your spam folder for an email from ElectionRunner. 

Check the PSA above and the rest of the F.A.Q. for further information! 

Announcing the 19th annual G.A.N.G. Awards nominees with 30 categories in music, sound design, dialogue, mix, and more. The nominees were selected by Game Audio Network Guild Advisory Board members and Committees, and winners will be announced at the G.A.N.G. Awards on April 28, 2021 at 5:00 pm PST on Twitch. The annual event will once again take place virtually, for the second year in a row. 

Said Game Audio Network Guild President Brian Schmidt, “Since the first show in 2002, the industry has grown, changed, and evolved in ways no one could have imagined. Reflecting those changes, the 2021 G.A.N.G. Awards represent the biggest change to our show since its inception, allowing us to better recognize the deeply specialized skills, talent, and knowledge of those who create music, sound, dialogue and technology for games.”

This year’s Lifetime Achievement award recipient will be Guy Whitmore, a 27-year game industry veteran and multi-award-winning composer and sound designer whose credits include Ori and the Will of the Wisps, Tron 2.0, No One Lives Forever, Overwatch, Ironman VR, Alien Descent VR, and the Xbox One UI. Currently Studio Head of Formosa Interactive Seattle, Guy also served as Director of Audio at Microsoft Game Studio where he worked on major franchises including Fable, Gears of War, Project Gotham Racing, Crackdown, and Halo, and at PopCap Games/EA where he oversaw classic franchises Bejeweled, Peggle, and Plants vs. Zombies.

Audio of the Year

Cyberpunk 2077 – CD Projekt Red

Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Hades – Supergiant Game

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Ori and the Will of the Wisps – Moon Studios, Xbox Game Studios

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Music of the Year

Animal Crossing: New Horizons – Nintendo
Music by Yasuaki Iwata, Yumi Takahashi, Shinobu Nagata, Sayako Doi, & Masato Ohashi
Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix
Music by Masashi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki, & Nobuo Uematsu

Hades – Supergiant Games
Music by Darren Korb

Metamorphosis – Ovid Works, All In!  Games
Music by Mikolai Stroinski & Garry Schyman

Ori and the Will of the Wisps – Moon Studios, Xbox Game Studios
Music by Gareth Coker

Star Wars: Squadrons – Motive, Electronic Arts
Music by Gordy Haab

Sound Design of the Year

Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Half-Life: Alyx – Valve

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Ori and the Will of the Wisps – Moon Studios, Xbox Game Studios

Paper Mario: The Origami King – Intelligent Systems, Nintendo

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Dialogue of the Year

Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Hades – Supergiant Games

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment

The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope – Supermassive Games, Bandai Namco

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Cyberpunk 2077 – CD Projekt Red

Best Audio for an Indie Game

Evergate – Stone Lantern Games

Hades – Supergiant Games

Lost Words: Beyond The Page – Sketchbook Games, Fourth State, Modus Games

No Straight Roads – Metronomik

The Pathless – Giant Squid, Annapurna Interactive

Wolcen: Lords of Mayhem – Wolcen Studio

Best Music for an Indie Game

Evergate – Stone Lantern Games
Music by M.R. MillerHades – Supergiant Games
Music by Darren Korb

Metamorphosis – Ovid Works, All In! Games
Music by Mikolai Stroinski & Garry Schyman

Mythgard – Rhino Games
Music by John Robert Matz

The Pathless – Giant Squid, Annapurna Interactive
Music by Austin Wintory

Wolcen: Lords of Mayhem – Wolcen Studio
Music by Jean-Gabriel Raynaud & Cedric Baravaglio

Best Sound Design for an Indie Game

Hades – Supergiant Games

Liquidators – 1986 CL3

Carrion – Phobia Game Studio, Devolver Digital

Mortal Shell – Cold Symmetry, Playstack

Risk of Rain 2 – Hopoo Games, PlayEveryWare

Wolcen: Lords of Mayhem – Wolcen Studio

Best Dialogue for an Indie Game

3 out of 10 – Terrible Posture Games

Bugsnax – Young Horses

Hades – Supergiant Games

Lost Words: Beyond The Page – Sketchbook Games, Fourth State, Modus Games

Mortal Shell – Cold Symmetry, Playstack

The Red Lantern – Timberline Studio

Creative and Technical Achievement in Music

A Total War Saga: Troy – Creative Assembly

Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Sackboy: A Big Adventure – Sumo Digital, Sony Interactive Entertainment

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

The Pathless – Giant Squid, Annapurna Interactive

Best Main Theme

Animal Crossing: New Horizons – “Main Theme” – Nintendo
Music by Kazumi TotakaBiped – “Biped Theme” – NExT Studios, META Publishing, Bilibili
Music by Thomas Parisch 

Ghost of Tsushima – “The Way of the Ghost (feat. Clare Uchima)” –Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Music by Ilan Eshkeri

Lost Words: Beyond The Page – Sketchbook Games, Fourth State, Modus Games
Music by David Housden 

Star Wars: Squadrons – “Main Theme” – Motive, Electronic Arts
Music by Gordy Haab

The Pathless – “None Have Returned” – Giant Squid, Annapurna Interactive
Music by Austin Wintory

Best Original Song

Devil May Cry 5 Special Edition – “Bury the Light” – CAPCOM
Music by Casey Edwards

Ghost of Tsushima – “The Way of the Ghost (feat. Clare Uchima)” – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Music by Ilan Eshkeri

Hades – “In The Blood” – Supergiant Games
Music by Darren Korb

League of Legends – K/DA – “MORE” – Riot Games
Music by Rebecca Johnson, Sebastien Najand, Riot Music Team, & Bekuh BOOM
Performed by (G)I-DLE, Jaira Burns, K/DA, Lexie Liu, Madison Beer, Seraphine

The Pathless – “A land, which was not my Own” – Giant Squid, Annapurna Interactive
Music by Austin Wintory

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla – Ubisoft Montreal, Ubisoft
Music by Jesper Kyd, Sarah Schachner, & Einar Selvik

GODFALL – Counterplay Games, Gearbox Publishing
Music by Ben MacDougall

Hades – Supergiant Games
Music by Darren Korb

Mythgard – Rhino Games
Music by John Robert Matz

Sackboy – Sumo Digital, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Music by Joe Thwaites, Jay Waters, Nick Foster, Lena Raine, George King, Brian d’Oliveira, Glen Brown, Winifred Phillips, Jim Fowler, Opiuo, 2 Mello, & Tokyo Machine

The Pathless – Giant Squid, Annapurna Interactive
Music by Austin Wintory

Best Game Music Cover or Remix

Cuphead – “Closing Credits” – Live at MAGfest
ConSoul

Grandia – “Symphonic Tale: An Unforgettable Journey (Music from Grandia)”
Kentaro Sato

Kingdom Hearts III – “Face My Fears”
ROZEN & REVEN 

Ori and the Will of the Wisps – “Main Theme”
Jillian Aversa & Andrew Aversa

Witcher 3 – “Toss A Coin To Your Witcher… but it’s Witcher 3”
Colm McGuinness

Banjo-Kazooie – “嘘でしょ!コンビは熊と鳥!?(It Can’t Be True! A Bear and a Bird Working Together?!)”
Jeff Penny

Creative and Technical Achievement in Sound Design

Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment

The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope – Supermassive Games, Bandai Namco

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Ori and the Will of the Wisps – Moon Studios, Xbox Game Studios

Best UI, Reward, or Objective Sound Design

Winner
Animal Crossing: New Horizons – Nintendo
Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Hades – Supergiant Games

Hearthstone: Madness  at the Darkmoon Faire – Blizzard Entertainment

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Game Foley

Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix

Half-Life: Alyx – Valve

Mafia: Definitive Edition – Hangar 13, 2K Games

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment

The Last of Us Part IINaughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Voice Performance

Ghost of Tsushima – Jin – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Performed by Kazuya Nakai League of Legends – Fiddlesticks – Riot Games
Performed by Kellen Goff

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Miles Morales – Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Performed by Nadji Jeter

The Last Light – Kayah – Magic Leap Studios
Performed by Jan Johns

The Last of Us Part II – Abby – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Performed by Laura Bailey

The Last of Us Part II – Ellie – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Performed by Ashley Johnson

Best Ensemble Cast Performance

3 out of 10 – Terrible Posture Games

Bugsnax – Young Horses

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Tell Me Why – DONTNOD Entertainment, Xbox Game Studios

The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope – Supermassive Giants, Bandai Namco

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Non-Humanoid Performance

Bugsnax – Young Horses

Call of Duty: Mobile – TiMi Studios, Tencent Games, Activision

Half-Life: Alyx – Valve

League of Legends – Riot Games

Ori and the Will of the Wisps – Moon Studios, Xbox Game Studios

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Audio for a Casual or Social Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons – Nintendo

Call of Duty: Mobile – TiMi Studios, Activision, Tencent Games

Game for Peace: Meteor Strike – Lightspeed & Quantum Studios, Tencent Games

Hearthstone: Madness At The Darkmoon Faire – Blizzard Entertainment

Honor of Kings – TiMi Studios, Tencent Games

Legends of Runeterra – Riot Games

Excellence in Audio Accessibility

Animal Crossing: New Horizons – Nintendo

Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Hades – Supergiant Games

Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Cinematic & Cutscene Audio

Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix

Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Half-Life: Alyx – Valve

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

World of Warcraft: Shadowlands – Blizzard Entertainment

Best New Original IP Audio

Cyberpunk 2077 – CD Projekt Red

Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Little Orpheus – The Chinese Room

Mythgard – Rhino Games

No Straight Roads – Metronomik, Sold Out Ltd., Game Source Entertainment, Mastertronic Group

The Pathless – Giant Squid, Annapurna Interactive

Best Game Audio Article or Publication

Journal of Sound and Music in Games Volume 1
Society for the Study of Sound and Music in Games, University of California Press

The Frequencies of Folklore
Riot Games

The Game Audio Strategy Guide: A Practical Course
Serial Lab Studios, Routledge

The Last of Us Part II Sound Interview
A Sound Effect, Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

VR Video Games and Music Composition: an Interview with Skew Sound
Andrew G. Cheek

Best Game Audio Presentation, Podcast, or Broadcast

Frequencies – League of Legends Audio Deep Dive
Riot Games, GameSoundCon 2020

From Assassin’s Creed to the Dark Eye: The Importance of Themes
Winifred Phillips, GDC 2020

How to Get Hired a Second Time
Jesse Harlin, GameSoundCon 2020

The Creative Process
Tom Salta Masterclass

How to Write One Minute of Music – The Pathless
Austin Wintory

Best Audio Mix

Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Half-Life: Alyx – Valve

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales – Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Ori and the Will of the Wisps – Moon Studios, Xbox Game Studios

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment

Best Physical Soundtrack Release

Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix

Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch Productions, Sony Interactive Entertainment, Milan Records

Ori and Will of the Wisps – Moon Studios, Xbox Game Studios, iam8bit

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog, Sony Interactive Entertainment, Sony Masterworks, Mondo

The Music of Destiny, Volume II Collector’s Edition Vinyl Box Set – Bungie Inc.

The Pathless – Giant Squid, Annapurna Interactive, iam8bit

Best Game Trailer Audio

Cyberpunk 2077 – CD Projekt Red

Destiny 2: Beyond Light – Bungie Inc.

Hades – Supergiant Games, Studio Grackle

Half-Life: Alyx – Valve

Sakuna: Of Rice and Ruin – Edelweiss, Marvelous Interactive Inc., XSEED Games

World of Warcraft: Shadowlands Cinematic Trailer – Blizzard Entertainment Inc.

About the Voting Process


Award SUBMISSION INFORMATION


Nomination requirements

Audio of the Year

Winner
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Finalists
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order- Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019) – Infinity Ward
Mortal Kombat 11 – NetherRealm Studios
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox Software

Music of the Year

Winner
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts 
Finalists
Erica – Flavourworks
Fantastic Creatures – Blue Callisto
Undersea – Magic Leap Studios
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox SoftwareRend – Frostkeep Studios

Sound Design of the Year

Winner
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Finalists
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Borderlands 3- Gearbox Software
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019) – Infinity Ward
Mortal Kombat 11 – NetherRealm Studios

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Finalists
Erica – Flavourworks
Bee Simulator – Varsav Game Studios
Sid Meier’s Civilization VI: Gathering Storm – Firaxis Games
Control – Remedy Entertainment
Elsinore – Golden Glitch Studios
Sole – Gossamer Games

Best Interactive Score

Winner
Erica (Austin Wintory) – Flavourworks
Finalists
Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital
Concrete Genie – Pixelopus
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox Software

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Finalists
World of Warcraft: Battle For Azeroth Patch 8.25 – Blizzard Entertainment
Concrete Genie – Pixelopus
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order – Reason Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Destiny 2: Shadowkeep – Bungie
Gears 5- The Coalition

Best Dialogue

Winner
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Finalists
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019) – Infinity Ward
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Gears 5 – The Coalition
Control – Remedy Entertainment

Best Dialogue for an Indie Game

Winner
Golem – Highwire Games LLC
Finalists
Dance of Death: Du Lac & Fey – Salix Games
Deliver Us The Moon – KeokeN Interactive

Best Original Instrumental

Winner
“Know Thyself”, Erica – Flavourworks
Finalists
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Bee Simulator – Varsav Game Studios
Mortal Kombat 11 – NetherRealm Studios
Control – Remedy

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner
100 Unusual, Novel, Surprising Ways to be a Better Sound Designer in Video Games – Rob Bridgett
Finalists
Thoughts on Game Audio History – Kenneth C M Young
Lydia Andrew: The Audio of Assassination – John Broomhall/Resolution Magazine
Guide: How to Survive a Game Audio Layoff – Insights from Damian Kastbauer – Jennifer Walden and Asbjoern Andersen
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward

Best Audio Mix

Winner
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019) – Infinity Ward
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Finalists
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox Software
Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment
Concrete Genie – Pixelopus
Control – Remedy Entertainment

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Call of Duty: Mobile – TiMi Studios/Activision
Finalists
Hearthstone: Saviors of UldumKine – Chump SquadHonors of Kings 2.0 – TiMi StudiosGrindstone – Capybara GamesSky: Children of the Light – thatgamecompany

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Honor of Kings 2.0 – TiMi Studios
Finalists
Sky: Children of the Light – thatgamecompany
Astrologaster – Nyamyam
Bee Simulator – Varsav Game Studios
Hearthstone: Rise of Shadows  – Blizzard Entertainment

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner
Chrono Trigger “The Trial” – John Robert Matz, Producer
Finalists
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox, Finishing Move Inc
Mario Kart 64 – John Stacy
Suikoden II KDET – Arranged and Conducted by Kentaro Sato
Donkey Kong Country – Ross Casey

Best Original Song

Winner
“Giants”, League of Legends – Riot Games
Finalists
“BB’s Theme”, Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
“Saudade”, Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
“Fair as a Rose”, Elsinore – Golden Glitch Studios
“Days Gone Quiet”, Days Gone – SIE Bend Studio
“Constellation”, Sky: Children of the Light – thatgamecompany

Best Original Choral Composition

Winner
“Cordova’s Theme”, Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Finalists
Astrologaster – Nyamyam
Rend – Frostkeep StudiosSid Meier’s Civilization VI: Gathering Storm – Firaxis Games
Elsinore – Golden Glitch Studios

Best Sound Design for an Indie Game

Winner
Deliver Us The Moon – KeokeN Interactive
Finalists
Golem – Highwire Games
Knights & Bikes– Foam Sword
Astroneer – System Era Softworks
Hunt: Showdown – Crytek

Best Music for an Indie Game

Winner
Bee Simulator – Varsav Game Studios
Finalists
Sky: Children of the Light – thatgamecompany
Astrologaster – Nyamyam
Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital
Slay the Spire – MegaCrit

Best VR Audio

Winner
Journey of the Gods
Finalists
Dragons: Flight Academy – DreamWorks
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Virtual Tour
Undersea
Blood and Truth
Vacation Simulator

G.A.N.G. / MAGFEST People’s Choice Award

Winner
Cadence of Hyrule – Crypt of the Necrodancer

 

Recognition Award

Guy Whitmore

 

Distinguished Service Award

Emmanuel Lagumbay

 

Breakout Talent Award

Laryssa Okada

Audio of the Year

Winner
God of War – Santa Monia Studio
Finalists
Battlefield V – EA DICEFar Cry 5 – Ubisoft Montreal
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Moss – Polyarc
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey – Ubisoft
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics

Music of the Year

Winner
God of War – Santa Monia Studio
Finalists
Torn – Aspyr Games
Far Cry 5 – Ubisoft Montreal
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Moss – Polyarc
Forgotton Anne – ThroughLine Games
Frostpunk – 11 bit studios

Sound Design of the Year

Winner
God of War – Santa Monia Studio
Finalists
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games
Battlefield V – EA DICE
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Moss – Polyarc

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Brian D’Oliveira
Finalists
Where the Water Tastes Like Wine – Ryan Ike
Pode – Austin Wintory
Battlefield V – Johan Söderqvist, Patrik Andrén, Fredrik Möller and Joel Eriksson
Far Cry 5 – Dan Romer
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Brian D’Oliveira
Frostpunk – Piotr Musiał
Torn – Garry Schyman

Best Interactive Score

Winner
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics
Finalists
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Artifact – Valve
Tetris Effect – Enhance, Inc., Monstars Inc., and Resonair
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games
Wandersong – Greg Lobanov

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Finalists
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Battlefield V – EA DICE
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey – Ubisoft
Far Cry 5 – Ubisoft Montreal

Best Dialogue

Winner
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games
Finalists
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth – Blizzard Entertainment
Far Cry 5 – Ubisoft Montreal
Moss – Polyarc
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey – Ubisoft
Battlefield V – EA DICE
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games

Best Original Instrumental

Winner
“Kara Main Theme” (Detroit: Become Human)
Finalists
“Spider-Man” (Marvel’s Spider-Man)
“God of War” (God of War)
“Kara Main Theme” (Detroit: Become Human)
“Legends Old and New” (Moss)
“Main Theme” (Just Cause 4)

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner
“Soundworks Collection Video: Shadow of the Tomb Raider” – Michael Coleman, Rob Bridgett, Frédéric Arnaud, Hugo Léger, Anne-Sophie Mongeau, Brian D’Oliveira
Finalists
“Music for Games Should be More than Just Music” – Olivier Derivière
“The War Bards” – Edouard Brenneisen, Gerard Marino, Chance Thomas, Neal Acree, Emmanuel Lagumbay
“From Trumpets to Transients: A Composer’s Guide to Sound Design” – Brad Beaumont, Bonnie Bogovich, John Matz, Matthew Marteinsson, Emmanuel Lagumbay
“The 4 Domains of Audio in Spatial Computing” – Anastasia Devana
“Soundworks Collection Video: Shadow of the Tomb Raider” – Michael Coleman, Rob Bridgett, Frédéric Arnaud, Hugo Léger, Anne-Sophie Mongeau, Brian D’Oliveira

Best Audio Mix

Winner
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Finalists
Battlefield V – EA DICE
Detroit: Become Human – Quantic Dream
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Red Dead Redemption 2 – Rockstar Games
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Hearthstone: The Boomsday Project – Blizzard Entertainment
Finalists
Wild Beyond – Strange Sevens
Hearthstone: The Boomsday Project – Blizzard Entertainment
Saint Seiya – Tencent TIMI Studio Group
Freedom Fantasy Online Mobile – Tencent
Battle Through the Heaven – Tencent TIMI Studio Group
Wonka’s World of Candy – Zynga

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Finalists
Wonka’s World of Candy – Zynga
Star Trek Fleet Command – CBS Interactive, Scopely, Digit
Hearthstone: The Boomsday Project – Blizzard Entertainment
WarSong – Tencent
Zootopia: Dreaming People – Tencent Games

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner
“Super Mario Bros.” – ConSoul
Finalists
Overwatch Contenders (from Overwatch) – Jason Walsh, Hexany Audio
“Xion” (from Kingdom Hearts) – Project Destati
“Beneath the Mask” (from Persona 5) – Tournament Arc
“Super Mario Bros.” – ConSoul
“Ballad of the Windfish” (from The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening) – Rozen

Best Original Song

Winner
“Waiting” (Battle Through the Heaven)
Finalists
“Right Where We Belong” (Call of Duty: Black Ops 4)
“Only We Remember It Now” (The Banner Saga 3)
“Waiting” (Battle Through the Heaven)
“We Will Rise Again” (Far Cry 5)
“K/DA – POP/STARS” (League of Legends)
“Across the Seven Realms” (Bard’s Tale IV: Barrows Deep)
“Heavy Hands” (Where the Water Tastes Like Wine)
“Home To Me” (Moss)

Best Original Choral Composition

Winner
“Lullaby of the Giants” (God of War)
Finalists
“Down Among the Dead Men” (Lamplight City)
“Keep of Voices” (Destiny 2: Forsaken)
“Lullaby of the Giants” (God of War)
“Aghanim’s Obsession” (Artifact)
“Glorifica” (Battlefield V)
“Cree – The Atomic Era (The Drums of Poundmaker)” (Sid Meier’s Civilization VI: Rise & Fall)
“Oh the Bliss” (Far Cry 5)

Best Sound Design for an Indie Game

Winner
Moss – Polyarc
Finalists
Wandersong – Greg Lobanov
Below – Capybara Games
Moss – Polyarc
Bard’s Tale IV: Barrows Deep – inXile Entertainment
Yoku’s Island Express – Villa Gorilla

Best Music for an Indie Game

Winner
Moss – Jason Graves
Finalists
Forgotton Anne – Peter Due
Torn – Garry Schyman
Frostpunk – Piotr Musiał
Celeste – Lena Raine
Moss – Jason Graves

Best VR Audio

Winner
Moss – Polyarc
Finalists
Dr. Grodbort’s Invaders – Magic Leap
Moss – Polyarc
Project: Create – Magic Leap
Tetris Effect – Monstars Inc.
Torn – Aspyr Media

G.A.N.G. / MAGFEST People’s Choice Award (TIE)

Winner
Celeste & Octopath Traveler
Finalists
Celeste
Torna ~ The Golden Country (Xenoblade Chronicles 2 DLC)
Octopath Traveler
Deltarune
Red Dead Redemption 2
Minit
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
Mega Man 11
The Messenger

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Damian Kastbauer

Distinguished Service Award

Becky Allen

Lifetime Achievement Award

Elise Baldwin

Audio of the Year

Winner
Cuphead
Finalists
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Horizon Zero Dawn
Star Wars™ Battlefront™ II
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

Music of the Year

Winner
Call of Duty: WWII
Finalists
Horizon Zero Dawn
RiME
So Let Us Melt
Star Wars Battlefront II

Sound Design of the Year

Winner
Call of Duty: WWII
Finalists
Halo Wars 2
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Horizon Zero Dawn
Star Wars™ Battlefront™ II
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner
Call of Duty: WWII
Finalists
Horizon Zero Dawn
RiME
Seven – The Days Long Gone
So Let Us Melt

Best Interactive Score

Winner
Call of Duty: WWII
Finalists
Destiny 2
Halo Wars 2
Pyre
Star Wars Battlefront II

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Finalists
Call of Duty: WW2
Halo Wars 2
Horizon Zero Dawn
Star Wars Battlefront 2

Best Dialogue

Winner
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Finalists
Destiny 2
Horizon Zero Dawn
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus

Best Original Instrumental

Winner
“A Brotherhood of Heroes” (Call of Duty:WWII)
Horizon Zero Dawn
Finalists
Lontano
Sugarland Shimmy
The Puppet Fiddler

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner
Musical Scoring with SFX in Mind for Call of Duty: WWII
Finalists
Gamasutra: “Musical Scoring with SFX in Mind for Call of Duty: WWII”
Something Old, Something New: The Musical Influences of Monument Valley 2
Scoring Wolfenstein II with the Baschet sonic sculptures
Yonder: The Cloud Catcher Chronicles: An Audio Development blog in two parts
Steve Pardo: Creating Rock Band VR

Best Audio Mix

Winner
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Finalists
Destiny 2
Star Wars™ Battlefront™ II
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Halo Wars 2

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
So Let Us Melt
Finalists
Contra Returns
Hearthstone Kobolds & Catacombs
So Let Us Melt
Super Beat Sports
The Last Sword

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
So Let Us Melt
Finalists
Club Penguin Island
Contra Returns
Crusader’s Of Light
Gunman Taco Truck
So Let Us Melt

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner
The Witcher 3 – Sword of Destiny
Finalists
“Bernard Electric” (from American Pixels)
Hero of Time
Ovelia & Delita
Witcher 3 – Sword of Destiny
World of Warcraft – Hymn of the Firstborn Son

Best Original Song

Winner
Hearthstone is Home
Finalists
Die House
Fires of War
Legends Never Die
Hearthstone is Home – Hearthstone
Super Mario Odyssey

Best Original Choral Composition

Winner
Horizon Zero Dawn
Finalists
“Honor and Glory” – Overwatch
Horizon Zero Dawn
Last Rite
Marion (from Outcast :Second Contact)
So Let Us Melt

Best Sound Design for an Indie Game

Winner
Hellblade: Senuas Sacrifice
Finalists
Divinity: Original Sin 2
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Monument Valley 2
Paranormal Activity: The Lost Soul
So Let Us Melt

Best Music for an Indie Game

Winner
So Let Us Melt
Finalists
Divinity: Original Sin 2
Gunman Taco Truck
So Let Us Melt
Tiny Barbarian DX
WonderWorlds

Best VR Audio

Winner
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Finalists
LA Noire: The VR Case Files
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Rock Band VR
Star Wars: Droid Repair Bay
The Invisible Hours

Extraordinary Leadership and Service

Brian Schmidt

Breakout Talent of the Year

Kristofer Maddigan

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Sally-anne Kellaway

Distinguished Service Award

Spencer Bambrick

Lifetime Achievement Award

Richard Jacques

Audio of the Year

Winner
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Finalists
Battlefield 1Gears of War 4
INSIDE
Overwatch
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

Music of the Year

Winner
ABZU
Finalists
ABZU
Battlefield 1
The Last Guardian
Sid Meier’s Civilization VI
Samorost 3

Sound Design of the Year

Winner
Overwatch
Finalists
Overwatch
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Battlefield 1
INSIDE
MAFIA III

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner
ABZU
Finalists
The Last Guardian
Battlefield 1
Samorost 3
ABZU
Final Fantasy XV OST

Best Interactive Score

Winner
Fossil Echo
Finalists
INSIDE
Deus Ex: Mankind Dividided
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Overwatch
Fossil Echo
Tethered

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Finalists
Battlefield 1
Overwatch – The Last Bastion
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided

Best Dialogue

Winner
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Finalists
Gears of War 4
Mafia III
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Battlefield 1
Overwatch
Quantum Break

Best Original Instrumental

Winner
The Last Guardian
Finalists
Strike of Kings (Realm of Valor)
End Titles The Last Guardian Suite from The Last Guardian
Sunborn Rising Main Theme – Feat. Contemporary Youth Orchestra
Valse di Fantastica
ABZU: Delphinus Delphis

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner
Overwatch – The Elusive Goal: Play by Sound
Finalists
Learning VR Audio: VR Audio Resources
The VR Soundscape of Secret Sorcery’s Tethered
Game Audio Industry Survey 2016/Game Audio Gender Gap
Overwatch – The Elusive Goal: Play by Sound
Composing Music For Games: The Art, Technology and Business of Video Game Scoring

Best Audio Mix

Winner
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Finalists
Battlefield 1
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
INSIDE
Abzu
The Last Guardian
Quantum Break

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan
Finalists
Planet Coaster
Bejeweled Stars
Plants Vs. Zombies Heroes
Gordon Ramsay Dash
Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Strike of Kings (Realm of Valor)
Finalists
Finding Dory: Just Keep Swimming
Gordon Ramsay Dash
Strike of Kings (Realm of Valor)
Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan
Sunborn Rising: Beneath the Fall

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner
Fated Children
Finalists
If Death is Kind
ICO – You Were There
Fated Children
All the Earth
How Long Have I Been Playing?

Best Original Vocal Song – Pop

Winner
Banner Saga 2
Finalists
I Expect You To Die from I Expect You To Die
BANNER SAGA 2: Our Steps, To the night
Knee Deep – Act 3: Boomtown
Oh Willamette
The Dragon Spirit

Best Original Vocal Song – Choral

Winner
ABZU
Finalists
Sogno di Volare from Sid Meier’s Civilization VI
ABZU: Then were created the Gods in the midst of heaven
ReCore: Main Theme
Battlefield 1
Elegy – from Rise of Iron

Best Audio for an Indie Game

Winner
INSIDE
Finalists
Planet Coaster
Fossil Echo
The Witness
INSIDE
The Banner Saga 2

Best Handheld Audio

Winner
Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan
Finalists
ASURA
Gordon Ramsay Dash
Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan
Plants Vs. Zombies Heroes
Dawn of Titans

Rookie of the Year

John Robert Matz
Mikel Shane Prather

G.A.N.G. Ambassador Award

Karen Collins

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Liza Salta

Distinguished Service Award

Stephan Schütze

Lifetime Achievement Award

Peter McConnell

Audio of the Year

Winner
Ori and the Blind Forest
Finalists
Battlefield Hardline
Destiny: The Taken King
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
Ori and the Blind Forest
StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void
Until Dawn

Music of the Year

Winner
Star Wars Battlefront
Finalists
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
Ori and the Blind Forest
Star Wars Battlefront
Tearaway Unfolded

Sound Design of the Year

Winner
Star Wars Battlefront
Finalists
Battlefield Hardline
Destiny: The Taken King
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
Just Cause 3
StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void
STAR WARS Battlefront

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
Finalists
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
Ori and the Blind Forest
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Call of Duty: Black Ops III
Star Wars Battlefront

Best Interactive Score

Winner
Star Wars Battlefront
Finalists
Star Wars Battlefront
Fallout 4
Gathering Sky
Destiny: The Taken King
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner
tarCraft II: Legacy of the Void
Finalists
Star Wars Battlefront
Starcraft II: Legacy of the Void
Ori and the Blind Forest
The Order: 1886
Destiny: The Taken King

Best Dialogue

Winner
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
Finalists
Starcraft II: Legacy of the Void
The Order: 1886
Grim Fandango Remastered
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
Assassins Creed Syndicate

Best Original Instrumental

Winner
Ori and the Blind Forest Main Theme
Finalists
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate – “The Assassin’s Two Step”
Star Wars Battlefront – “Sullust, Born from the Ash and into War”
“The Chosen” – Main Theme from Revelation Online
Ori and the Blind Forest – “Main Theme”
The Order: 1886 – “The Knights’ Theme”

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner
Gathering Sky – Audio Journals 1-3 – Dren McDonald
Finalists
The Essential Guide to Recording Weapon Sound Effects – Watson Wu
Gathering Sky – Audio Journals 1-3 – Dren McDonald
Sound, Sensation, and Spatialization: A Postmortem of “Fixing Incus”
How to Design Supreme Sci-Fi Weapon Sound Effects
A Sound Effect

Best Audio Mix

Winner
Ori and the Blind Forest
Star Wars Battlefront
Finalists
Ori and the Blind Forest
Battlefield Hardline
Star Wars Battlefront
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
Starcraft II: Legacy of the Void
Rise of the Tomb Raider
Panoramical

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Gathering Sky
Finalists
Gathering Sky

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Honor of Kings
Finalists
Gathering Sky
The League of Explorers: A Hearthstone Adventure
Plants vs. Zombies 2
Prune
Honor of Kings

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate Peter Hollens
Finalists
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate – “Underground”
Fallout 4: “Vault 111″
Secret of Mana: “Into the Thick of It”
Final Fantasy 7: “Of Cosmos and Seto”
Smooth McGroove Remixed

Best Original Vocal Song – Pop

Winner
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture – “The Mourning Tree”
Finalists
Killer Instinct: Season 2 – “I’m Back (to Rise!)”
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture – “The Mourning Tree”
Call of Duty: Black Ops III – “Snakeskin Boots”
Sword Coast Legends – “The Path of Destiny”
Devil’s Third – “Bleed Out”

Best Original Vocal Song – Choral

Winner
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture – “The Light We Cast”
Finalists
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture – “The Light We Cast”
The Order: 1886 – “The Knighthood”
Heroes of the Storm – “The Battle Begins”
DOTA 2 – “Reborn”
Bloodborne – “Terror”

Best Audio for an Indie Game

Winner
Gathering Sky
Finalists
Gathering Sky
SOMA
Broken Age
Prune
Nova-111

Best Handheld Audio

Winner
Halo: Spartan Strike
Finalists
Halo: Spartan Strike
Broken Age
Gathering Sky
Honor of Kings
Nova-111

Rookie of the Year

Gareth Coker

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Penka Kouneva

Distinguished Service Award

Savina Ciaramella
Chance Thomas

Lifetime Achievement Award

Marty O’Donnell

Audio of the Year

Winner
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Finalists
Alien Isolation
Call of Duty Advanced Warfare
Destiny
Far Cry 4
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor

Music of the Year

Winner
Destiny
Finalists
Destiny
Far Cry 4
Halo 2 Anniversary
Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris
Middle Earth: Shadow Of Mordor

Sound Design of the Year

Winner
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Finalists
Alien Isolation
Call of Duty Advanced Warfare
Destiny
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor
Sunset Overdrive

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner
Destiny
Finalists
Destiny
Far Cry 4
Halo 2 Anniversary
The Banner Saga
The String Arcade

Best Interactive Score

Winner
Hohokum
Finalists
Alien Isolation
Bioshock Infinite: Burial At Sea, Part 2
Far Cry 4
Hohokum
Peggle Blast!

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner
The Last of Us: Left Behind
Finalists
Call of Duty Advanced Warfare
Far Cry 4
Halo: The Master Chief Collection
The Last of Us: Left Behind
World of WarCraft: Warlords of Draenor

Best Dialogue

Winner
South Park: The Stick of Truth
Finalists
Call of Duty Advanced Warfare
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor
South Park: The Stick of Truth
Sunset Overdrive
The Walking Dead Season Two

Best Original Instrumental

Winner
Halo Theme Gungnir Mix
Finalists
Destiny – “Excerpt from The Ecstasy”
DOTA 2: Compendium – “Countdown”
Halo Theme Gungnir Mix (featuring Steve Vai)
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor – “Fort Morn”
The Banner Saga – “Of Our Bones, The Hills”

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner
The Mix in The Last of Us
Finalists
The Mix in The Last of Us
Writing Interactive Music for Video Games: A Composer’s Guide (Michael Sweet)
Remaking the Legend: Halo 2 Anniversary
PODCAST by Emily Reese, Top Score on John Broomhal’s Transport Tycoon music reboot
Bleeps and Bloops: The Game Audio Podcast

Best Audio Mix

Winner
Alien: Isolation
Finalists
Call of Duty Advanced Warfare
Alien Isolation
Far cry 4
Halo 2 Anniversary
Destiny

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft
Finalists
Diner Dash 2015
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft
Peggle Blast!
Plants vs. Zombies 2
Transformers: Age of Extinction The Official Game

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Peggle Blast!
Finalists
CounterSpy
Lord Of The Rings: Legends Of Middle Earth
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft
Peggle Blast!
Transport Tycoon – The 2014 Sessions by John Broomhall

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner
The String Arcade
Finalists
Baba Yetu (Civilization IV) by Peter Hollens feat. Malukah
Grasswalk (Plants vs Zombies) by The String Arcade/Dren McDonald
Hope for the Future (Destiny) by Jillian Aversa
Last of Us Theme (Last of Us) by Taylor Davis/Adam Gubman
You Were There (ICO) by Laura Intravia

Best Original Vocal Song – Pop

Winner
Destiny – Hope for the Future
Finalists
Halo 2 Anniversary – “Breaking the Covenant”
Destiny – “Hope for the Future”
South Park: The Stick of Truth – “Princess Kenny Theme”
Sunset Overdrive – “Sunset City”
Transistor – “We All Become”

Best Original Vocal Song – Choral

Winner
Destiny – The Traveler/Excerpt from The Hope
Finalists
Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris – “A Clash of Gods”
Destiny – “The Traveler/Excerpt from The Hope”
DOTA 2: Compendium – “Startup”
The Vanishing Of Etham Carter – “The Valley of the Blinding Mist”
World of Warcraft: Warlords of Draenor – “The Horde Mobilize”

Best Audio for an Indie Game

Winner
Transistor
The Banner Saga
Finalists
Hohokum
Supergiant Games/Transistor
Super Time Force
THE BANNER SAGA
The Vanishing Of Ethan Carter

Best Handheld Audio

Winner
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft
Peggle Blast!
Finalists
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft
Lord Of The Rings: Legends Of Middle Earth
Marvel Contest Of Champions
Peggle Blast!
Plants vs. Zombies 2

Student/Apprentice Award – Music

George Shaw

Student/Apprentice Award – Sound Design

Thomas Couchard

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Emily Reese

Distinguished Service Award

Richard Savery

Lifetime Achievement Award

“The Fat Man” – George Alistair Sanger

Audio of the Year

WinnerThe Last of Us

Music of the Year

WinnerBioshock Infinite

Sound Design of the Year

WinnerThe Last of Us

Best Original Soundtrack Album

WinnerTIE – Halo: Spartan Assault, Beyond Two Souls

Best Interactive Score

WinnerPeggle 2

Best Handheld Audio

WinnerTearaway

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

WinnerStarcraft II: Heart of the Swarm

Best Dialogue

WinnerThe Last of Us

Best Original Instrumental

Winner“Lighter Than Air” Bioshock Infinite
 

Best Original Vocal Song – Choral

Winner“Dieses Herz” Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs
 

Best Original Vocal Song – Pop

Winner“Orchid’s Theme” Killer Instinct
 
Best Use of Licensed Music
WinnerBioshock Infinite

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

WinnerGDC Boot Camp XII
 
Best Audio Mix
 
Winner
The Last of Us
 
Best Audio in a Casual/Indie/Social Game
Winner
Peggle 2

G.A.N.G. Ambassador Award

Brandon Cole

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Eugene Jarvis
 

G.A.N.G. Lifetime Achievement Award

David Warhol
 
G.A.N.G. Distinguished Service Award
Andrew Kane

G.A.N.G. Student/Apprentice Award – Music

PJ Tracy
 

G.A.N.G. Student/Apprentice Award – Sound Design

Andrew Villa
 
 

AWARDS ARCHIVE

About the voting process

Excellence in Game Audio is celebrated annually at the Game Audio Network Guild Awards show. Come and be a part of the magic! It will be a night of entertainment and peer recognition as we review the best in game audio over the past year.

The Game Audio Network Guild Awards identify the highest quality and achievement of those individuals, projects and products offering a significant and positive impact on the art and craft of producing interactive audio, its community and the interactive industry as a whole. Criteria judged include production value, quality, innovation and community service.

The Game Audio Network Guild Awards recognize music, sound design and voice acting as three distinct disciplines. Award eligibility is not restricted to Game Audio Network Guild members exclusively - any individual, product or project may receive an award for a contribution to interactive audio.

Game Audio Network Guild members in good standing may make as many nominations as want for any category and there are no fees involved with submitting nominations for members in good standing. Submissions are now also open to the public for a nominal fee of $50 per submission.

After these nominations are collected, the Awards Committee puts together submission data and sends them to the Game Audio Network Guild Advisors and various Awards Committees. The Advisors and Committees then vote to narrow down the selections to the final nominations. Once the final nominations are chosen, the Game Audio Network Guild membership will listen, watch, and judge the final entries, voting to select the winner in each available category.

Nomination submissions will open in November 2020.

Submissions close 11:59 PM PT, Thursday December 31.

Nomination requirements

Thank you for your participation in the 19th Annual Game Audio Network Guild Awards. This year, we have continued to clarify and update submission and voting guidelines.

Eligibility
Submissions are required to have a release date between Jan 1, 2020 & Dec 31, 2020 to qualify for eligibility. If a game was released in a prior year, but has a highly significant content update (e.g. an expansion or DLC) and you wish to submit, enter a detailed description of the new content in the "Comments on Submission" Section.

Note: if a game is in “Early Access” or “Game Preview” it has NOT been officially released and therefore is NOT yet eligible for consideration.


Video Submissions:
Video links are provided to allow judges and members to view games they may not be as familiar with so they can get a better idea of how gameplay audio sounds in context of the overall game.

Game Trailers or other marketing videos will NOT be accepted, since they don't reflect audio in the context of the game itself. If a submission has such a video, the video will be removed from the submission - submitters will not be contact if their submission violates submission guidelines and is removed. Titles removed for violating submission guidelines will not be stripped of eligibility and can be considered for all categories.

If you resubmit  a title for consideration, please label the resubmission clear as such in the title or description of the new submission.

Video entry links must be submitted as Vimeo or ReelCrafter links. Links may be listed or unlisted. If you are submitting a video, they should be relevant to the category you are submitting for. Videos should show unaltered, live gameplay footage.

For example, if you are submitting a video for "Technical and Creative Achievement in Music," the submission video must showcase footage captured in-game. We would not accept videos for "Best Interactive Score" if you show us footage that has edits of different scenes of gameplay with your linear score layered on top. Note that you *may* overlay text or narration describing what to listen for, but the underlying video and audio should be of captured game footage.

Indie Games Category Submissions:
For the purposes of the Game Audio Network Guild Awards, "Indie Games" are works that receive the bulk of their funding via their own resources, developers, private investors, crowdsourcing, grants, internal studio funding, or association with a university, school, or nonprofit institution. Submissions may be published or unpublished, but their development may not be largely funded by a publisher.

Taken largely by from Indiecade submission eligibility.