Audio of the Year

Winner
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Finalists
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order- Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019) – Infinity Ward
Mortal Kombat 11 – NetherRealm Studios
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox Software
 

Music of the Year

Winner
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts 
Finalists
Erica – Flavourworks
Fantastic Creatures – Blue Callisto
Undersea – Magic Leap Studios
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox Software
Rend – Frostkeep Studios
 

Sound Design of the Year

Winner
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Finalists
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Borderlands 3- Gearbox Software
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019) – Infinity Ward
Mortal Kombat 11 – NetherRealm Studios
 

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Finalists
Erica – Flavourworks
Bee Simulator – Varsav Game Studios
Sid Meier’s Civilization VI: Gathering Storm – Firaxis Games
Control – Remedy Entertainment
Elsinore – Golden Glitch Studios
Sole – Gossamer Games
 

Best Interactive Score

Winner
Erica (Austin Wintory) – Flavourworks
Finalists
Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital
Concrete Genie – Pixelopus
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox Software
 

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Finalists
World of Warcraft: Battle For Azeroth Patch 8.25 – Blizzard Entertainment
Concrete Genie – Pixelopus
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order – Reason Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Destiny 2: Shadowkeep – Bungie
Gears 5- The Coalition
 

Best Dialogue

Winner
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Finalists
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019) – Infinity Ward
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Gears 5 – The Coalition
Control – Remedy Entertainment
 

Best Dialogue for an Indie Game

Winner
Golem – Highwire Games LLC
Finalists
Dance of Death: Du Lac & Fey – Salix Games
Deliver Us The Moon – KeokeN Interactive
 

Best Original Instrumental

Winner
“Know Thyself”, Erica – Flavourworks
Finalists
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Bee Simulator – Varsav Game Studios
Mortal Kombat 11 – NetherRealm Studios
Control – Remedy
 

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner
100 Unusual, Novel, Surprising Ways to be a Better Sound Designer in Video Games – Rob Bridgett
Finalists
Thoughts on Game Audio History – Kenneth C M Young
Lydia Andrew: The Audio of Assassination – John Broomhall/Resolution Magazine
Guide: How to Survive a Game Audio Layoff – Insights from Damian Kastbauer – Jennifer Walden and Asbjoern Andersen
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward
 

Best Audio Mix

Winner
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019) – Infinity Ward
Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
Finalists
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox Software
Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment
Concrete Genie – Pixelopus
Control – Remedy Entertainment
 

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Call of Duty: Mobile – TiMi Studios/Activision
Finalists
Hearthstone: Saviors of Uldum
Kine – Chump Squad
Honors of Kings 2.0 – TiMi Studios
Grindstone – Capybara Games
Sky: Children of the Light – thatgamecompany
 

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Honor of Kings 2.0 – TiMi Studios
Finalists
Sky: Children of the Light – thatgamecompany
Astrologaster – Nyamyam
Bee Simulator – Varsav Game Studios
Hearthstone: Rise of Shadows  – Blizzard Entertainment
 

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner
Chrono Trigger “The Trial” – John Robert Matz, Producer
Finalists
Borderlands 3 – Gearbox, Finishing Move Inc
Mario Kart 64 – John Stacy
Suikoden II KDET – Arranged and Conducted by Kentaro Sato
Donkey Kong Country – Ross Casey
 

Best Original Song

Winner
“Giants”, League of Legends – Riot Games
Finalists
“BB’s Theme”, Death Stranding – Kojima Productions
“Saudade”, Resident Evil 2 – Capcom
“Fair as a Rose”, Elsinore – Golden Glitch Studios
“Days Gone Quiet”, Days Gone – SIE Bend Studio
“Constellation”, Sky: Children of the Light – thatgamecompany
 

Best Original Choral Composition

Winner
“Cordova’s Theme”, Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
Finalists
Astrologaster – Nyamyam
Rend – Frostkeep Studios
Sid Meier’s Civilization VI: Gathering Storm – Firaxis Games
Elsinore – Golden Glitch Studios
 

Best Sound Design for an Indie Game

Winner
Deliver Us The Moon – KeokeN Interactive
Finalists
Golem – Highwire Games
Knights & Bikes– Foam Sword
Astroneer – System Era Softworks
Hunt: Showdown – Crytek
 

Best Music for an Indie Game

Winner
Bee Simulator – Varsav Game Studios
Finalists
Sky: Children of the Light – thatgamecompany
Astrologaster – Nyamyam
Outer Wilds – Mobius Digital
Slay the Spire – MegaCrit
 

Best VR Audio

Winner
Journey of the Gods
Finalists
Dragons: Flight Academy – DreamWorks
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Virtual Tour
Undersea
Blood and Truth
Vacation Simulator
 

G.A.N.G. / MAGFEST People’s Choice Award

Winner
Cadence of Hyrule – Crypt of the Necrodancer
 

Recognition Award

Guy Whitmore
 

Distinguished Service Award

Emmanuel Lagumbay
 

Breakout Talent Award

Laryssa Okada

Audio of the Year

Winner
God of War – Santa Monia Studio
Finalists
Battlefield V – EA DICE
Far Cry 5 – Ubisoft Montreal
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Moss – Polyarc
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey – Ubisoft
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics

Music of the Year

Winner
God of War – Santa Monia Studio
Finalists
Torn – Aspyr Games
Far Cry 5 – Ubisoft Montreal
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Moss – Polyarc
Forgotton Anne – ThroughLine Games
Frostpunk – 11 bit studios

Sound Design of the Year

Winner
God of War – Santa Monia Studio
Finalists
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games
Battlefield V – EA DICE
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Moss – Polyarc

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Brian D’Oliveira
Finalists
Where the Water Tastes Like Wine – Ryan Ike
Pode – Austin Wintory
Battlefield V – Johan Söderqvist, Patrik Andrén, Fredrik Möller and Joel Eriksson
Far Cry 5 – Dan Romer
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Brian D’Oliveira
Frostpunk – Piotr Musiał
Torn – Garry Schyman

Best Interactive Score

Winner
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics
Finalists
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Artifact – Valve
Tetris Effect – Enhance, Inc., Monstars Inc., and Resonair
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games
Wandersong – Greg Lobanov

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Finalists
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Battlefield V – EA DICE
Shadow of the Tomb Raider – Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey – Ubisoft
Far Cry 5 – Ubisoft Montreal

Best Dialogue

Winner
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games
Finalists
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth – Blizzard Entertainment
Far Cry 5 – Ubisoft Montreal
Moss – Polyarc
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey – Ubisoft
Battlefield V – EA DICE
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games

Best Original Instrumental

Winner
“Kara Main Theme” (Detroit: Become Human)
Finalists
“Spider-Man” (Marvel’s Spider-Man)
“God of War” (God of War)
“Kara Main Theme” (Detroit: Become Human)
“Legends Old and New” (Moss)
“Main Theme” (Just Cause 4)

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner
“Soundworks Collection Video: Shadow of the Tomb Raider” – Michael Coleman, Rob Bridgett, Frédéric Arnaud, Hugo Léger, Anne-Sophie Mongeau, Brian D’Oliveira
Finalists
“Music for Games Should be More than Just Music” – Olivier Derivière
“The War Bards” – Edouard Brenneisen, Gerard Marino, Chance Thomas, Neal Acree, Emmanuel Lagumbay
“From Trumpets to Transients: A Composer’s Guide to Sound Design” – Brad Beaumont, Bonnie Bogovich, John Matz, Matthew Marteinsson, Emmanuel Lagumbay
“The 4 Domains of Audio in Spatial Computing” – Anastasia Devana
“Soundworks Collection Video: Shadow of the Tomb Raider” – Michael Coleman, Rob Bridgett, Frédéric Arnaud, Hugo Léger, Anne-Sophie Mongeau, Brian D’Oliveira

Best Audio Mix

Winner
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Finalists
Battlefield V – EA DICE
Detroit: Become Human – Quantic Dream
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Red Dead Redemption 2 – Rockstar Games
Marvel’s Spider-Man – Insomniac Games

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Hearthstone: The Boomsday Project – Blizzard Entertainment
Finalists
Wild Beyond – Strange Sevens
Hearthstone: The Boomsday Project – Blizzard Entertainment
Saint Seiya – Tencent TIMI Studio Group
Freedom Fantasy Online Mobile – Tencent
Battle Through the Heaven – Tencent TIMI Studio Group
Wonka’s World of Candy – Zynga

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
God of War – Santa Monica Studio
Finalists
Wonka’s World of Candy – Zynga
Star Trek Fleet Command – CBS Interactive, Scopely, Digit
Hearthstone: The Boomsday Project – Blizzard Entertainment
WarSong – Tencent
Zootopia: Dreaming People – Tencent Games

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner
“Super Mario Bros.” – ConSoul
Finalists
Overwatch Contenders (from Overwatch) – Jason Walsh, Hexany Audio
“Xion” (from Kingdom Hearts) – Project Destati
“Beneath the Mask” (from Persona 5) – Tournament Arc
“Super Mario Bros.” – ConSoul
“Ballad of the Windfish” (from The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening) – Rozen

Best Original Song

Winner
“Waiting” (Battle Through the Heaven)
Finalists
“Right Where We Belong” (Call of Duty: Black Ops 4)
“Only We Remember It Now” (The Banner Saga 3)
“Waiting” (Battle Through the Heaven)
“We Will Rise Again” (Far Cry 5)
“K/DA – POP/STARS” (League of Legends)
“Across the Seven Realms” (Bard’s Tale IV: Barrows Deep)
“Heavy Hands” (Where the Water Tastes Like Wine)
“Home To Me” (Moss)

Best Original Choral Composition

Winner
“Lullaby of the Giants” (God of War)
Finalists
“Down Among the Dead Men” (Lamplight City)
“Keep of Voices” (Destiny 2: Forsaken)
“Lullaby of the Giants” (God of War)
“Aghanim’s Obsession” (Artifact)
“Glorifica” (Battlefield V)
“Cree – The Atomic Era (The Drums of Poundmaker)” (Sid Meier’s Civilization VI: Rise & Fall)
“Oh the Bliss” (Far Cry 5)

Best Sound Design for an Indie Game

Winner
Moss – Polyarc
Finalists
Wandersong – Greg Lobanov
Below – Capybara Games
Moss – Polyarc
Bard’s Tale IV: Barrows Deep – inXile Entertainment
Yoku’s Island Express – Villa Gorilla

Best Music for an Indie Game

Winner
Moss – Jason Graves
Finalists
Forgotton Anne – Peter Due
Torn – Garry Schyman
Frostpunk – Piotr Musiał
Celeste – Lena Raine
Moss – Jason Graves

Best VR Audio

Winner
Moss – Polyarc
Finalists
Dr. Grodbort’s Invaders – Magic Leap
Moss – Polyarc
Project: Create – Magic Leap
Tetris Effect – Monstars Inc.
Torn – Aspyr Media

G.A.N.G. / MAGFEST People’s Choice Award (TIE)

Winner
Celeste & Octopath Traveler
Finalists
Celeste
Torna ~ The Golden Country (Xenoblade Chronicles 2 DLC)
Octopath Traveler
Deltarune
Red Dead Redemption 2
Minit
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
Mega Man 11
The Messenger

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Damian Kastbauer

Distinguished Service Award

Becky Allen

Lifetime Achievement Award

Elise Baldwin

You can watch the 2018 Awards here

Audio of the Year

Winner
Cuphead
Finalists
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Horizon Zero Dawn
Star Wars™ Battlefront™ II
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

Music of the Year

Winner
Call of Duty: WWII
Finalists
Horizon Zero Dawn
RiME
So Let Us Melt
Star Wars Battlefront II

Sound Design of the Year

Winner
Call of Duty: WWII
Finalists
Halo Wars 2
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Horizon Zero Dawn
Star Wars™ Battlefront™ II
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner
Call of Duty: WWII
Finalists
Horizon Zero Dawn
RiME
Seven – The Days Long Gone
So Let Us Melt

Best Interactive Score

Winner
Call of Duty: WWII
Finalists
Destiny 2
Halo Wars 2
Pyre
Star Wars Battlefront II

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Finalists
Call of Duty: WW2
Halo Wars 2
Horizon Zero Dawn
Star Wars Battlefront 2

Best Dialogue

Winner
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Finalists
Destiny 2
Horizon Zero Dawn
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus

Best Original Instrumental

Winner
“A Brotherhood of Heroes” (Call of Duty:WWII)
Horizon Zero Dawn
Finalists
Lontano
Sugarland Shimmy
The Puppet Fiddler

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner
Musical Scoring with SFX in Mind for Call of Duty: WWII
Finalists
Gamasutra: “Musical Scoring with SFX in Mind for Call of Duty: WWII”
Something Old, Something New: The Musical Influences of Monument Valley 2
Scoring Wolfenstein II with the Baschet sonic sculptures
Yonder: The Cloud Catcher Chronicles: An Audio Development blog in two parts
Steve Pardo: Creating Rock Band VR

Best Audio Mix

Winner
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Finalists
Destiny 2
Star Wars™ Battlefront™ II
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Halo Wars 2

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
So Let Us Melt
Finalists
Contra Returns
Hearthstone Kobolds & Catacombs
So Let Us Melt
Super Beat Sports
The Last Sword

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
So Let Us Melt
Finalists
Club Penguin Island
Contra Returns
Crusader’s Of Light
Gunman Taco Truck
So Let Us Melt

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner
The Witcher 3 – Sword of Destiny
Finalists
“Bernard Electric” (from American Pixels)
Hero of Time
Ovelia & Delita
Witcher 3 – Sword of Destiny
World of Warcraft – Hymn of the Firstborn Son

Best Original Song

Winner
Hearthstone is Home
Finalists
Die House
Fires of War
Legends Never Die
Hearthstone is Home – Hearthstone
Super Mario Odyssey

Best Original Choral Composition

Winner
Horizon Zero Dawn
Finalists
“Honor and Glory” – Overwatch
Horizon Zero Dawn
Last Rite
Marion (from Outcast :Second Contact)
So Let Us Melt

Best Sound Design for an Indie Game

Winner
Hellblade: Senuas Sacrifice
Finalists
Divinity: Original Sin 2
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Monument Valley 2
Paranormal Activity: The Lost Soul
So Let Us Melt

Best Music for an Indie Game

Winner
So Let Us Melt
Finalists
Divinity: Original Sin 2
Gunman Taco Truck
So Let Us Melt
Tiny Barbarian DX
WonderWorlds

Best VR Audio

Winner
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Finalists
LA Noire: The VR Case Files
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Rock Band VR
Star Wars: Droid Repair Bay
The Invisible Hours
 

Extraordinary Leadership and Service

Brian Schmidt

 

Breakout Talent of the Year

Kristofer Maddigan
 

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Sally-anne Kellaway

 

Distinguished Service Award

Spencer Bambrick

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Richard Jacques

Audio of the Year

Winner Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End Finalists Battlefield 1Gears of War 4 INSIDE Overwatch Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

Music of the Year

Winner ABZU Finalists ABZU Battlefield 1 The Last Guardian Sid Meier’s Civilization VI Samorost 3

Sound Design of the Year

Winner Overwatch Finalists Overwatch Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End Battlefield 1 INSIDE MAFIA III

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner ABZU Finalists The Last Guardian Battlefield 1 Samorost 3 ABZU Final Fantasy XV OST

Best Interactive Score

Winner Fossil Echo Finalists INSIDE Deus Ex: Mankind Dividided Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End Overwatch Fossil Echo Tethered

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End Finalists Battlefield 1 Overwatch – The Last Bastion Call of Duty Infinite Warfare Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End Deus Ex: Mankind Divided

Best Dialogue

Winner Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End Finalists Gears of War 4 Mafia III Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End Battlefield 1 Overwatch Quantum Break

Best Original Instrumental

Winner The Last Guardian Finalists Strike of Kings (Realm of Valor) End Titles The Last Guardian Suite from The Last Guardian Sunborn Rising Main Theme – Feat. Contemporary Youth Orchestra Valse di Fantastica ABZU: Delphinus Delphis

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner Overwatch – The Elusive Goal: Play by Sound Finalists Learning VR Audio: VR Audio Resources The VR Soundscape of Secret Sorcery’s Tethered Game Audio Industry Survey 2016/Game Audio Gender Gap Overwatch – The Elusive Goal: Play by Sound Composing Music For Games: The Art, Technology and Business of Video Game Scoring

Best Audio Mix

Winner Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End Finalists Battlefield 1 Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End INSIDE Abzu The Last Guardian Quantum Break

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan Finalists Planet Coaster Bejeweled Stars Plants Vs. Zombies Heroes Gordon Ramsay Dash Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner Strike of Kings (Realm of Valor) Finalists Finding Dory: Just Keep Swimming Gordon Ramsay Dash Strike of Kings (Realm of Valor) Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan Sunborn Rising: Beneath the Fall

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner Fated Children Finalists If Death is Kind ICO – You Were There Fated Children All the Earth How Long Have I Been Playing?

Best Original Vocal Song – Pop

Winner Banner Saga 2 Finalists I Expect You To Die from I Expect You To Die BANNER SAGA 2: Our Steps, To the night Knee Deep – Act 3: Boomtown Oh Willamette The Dragon Spirit

Best Original Vocal Song – Choral

Winner ABZU Finalists Sogno di Volare from Sid Meier’s Civilization VI ABZU: Then were created the Gods in the midst of heaven ReCore: Main Theme Battlefield 1 Elegy – from Rise of Iron

Best Audio for an Indie Game

Winner INSIDE Finalists Planet Coaster Fossil Echo The Witness INSIDE The Banner Saga 2

Best Handheld Audio

Winner Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan Finalists ASURA Gordon Ramsay Dash Hearthstone: One Night in Karazhan Plants Vs. Zombies Heroes Dawn of Titans

Rookie of the Year

John Robert Matz
Mikel Shane Prather

G.A.N.G. Ambassador Award

Karen Collins

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Liza Salta

Distinguished Service Award

Stephan Schütze

Lifetime Achievement Award

Peter McConnell

Audio of the Year

Winner Ori and the Blind Forest Finalists Battlefield Hardline Destiny: The Taken King Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture Ori and the Blind Forest StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void Until Dawn

Music of the Year

Winner Star Wars Battlefront Finalists Assassin’s Creed Syndicate Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture Ori and the Blind Forest Star Wars Battlefront Tearaway Unfolded

Sound Design of the Year

Winner Star Wars Battlefront Finalists Battlefield Hardline Destiny: The Taken King Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture Just Cause 3 StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void STAR WARS Battlefront

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture Finalists Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture Ori and the Blind Forest Assassin’s Creed Syndicate Call of Duty: Black Ops III Star Wars Battlefront

Best Interactive Score

Winner Star Wars Battlefront Finalists Star Wars Battlefront Fallout 4 Gathering Sky Destiny: The Taken King Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner tarCraft II: Legacy of the Void Finalists Star Wars Battlefront Starcraft II: Legacy of the Void Ori and the Blind Forest The Order: 1886 Destiny: The Taken King

Best Dialogue

Winner Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture Finalists Starcraft II: Legacy of the Void The Order: 1886 Grim Fandango Remastered Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture Assassins Creed Syndicate

Best Original Instrumental

Winner Ori and the Blind Forest Main Theme Finalists Assassin’s Creed Syndicate – “The Assassin’s Two Step” Star Wars Battlefront – “Sullust, Born from the Ash and into War” “The Chosen” – Main Theme from Revelation Online Ori and the Blind Forest – “Main Theme” The Order: 1886 – “The Knights’ Theme”

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner Gathering Sky – Audio Journals 1-3 – Dren McDonald Finalists The Essential Guide to Recording Weapon Sound Effects – Watson Wu Gathering Sky – Audio Journals 1-3 – Dren McDonald Sound, Sensation, and Spatialization: A Postmortem of “Fixing Incus” How to Design Supreme Sci-Fi Weapon Sound Effects A Sound Effect

Best Audio Mix

Winner Ori and the Blind Forest Star Wars Battlefront Finalists Ori and the Blind Forest Battlefield Hardline Star Wars Battlefront Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture Starcraft II: Legacy of the Void Rise of the Tomb Raider Panoramical

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner Gathering Sky Finalists Gathering Sky

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner Honor of Kings Finalists Gathering Sky The League of Explorers: A Hearthstone Adventure Plants vs. Zombies 2 Prune Honor of Kings

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner Assassin’s Creed Syndicate Peter Hollens Finalists Assassin’s Creed Syndicate – “Underground” Fallout 4: “Vault 111″ Secret of Mana: “Into the Thick of It” Final Fantasy 7: “Of Cosmos and Seto” Smooth McGroove Remixed

Best Original Vocal Song – Pop

Winner Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture – “The Mourning Tree” Finalists Killer Instinct: Season 2 – “I’m Back (to Rise!)” Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture – “The Mourning Tree” Call of Duty: Black Ops III – “Snakeskin Boots” Sword Coast Legends – “The Path of Destiny” Devil’s Third – “Bleed Out”

Best Original Vocal Song – Choral

Winner Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture – “The Light We Cast” Finalists Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture – “The Light We Cast” The Order: 1886 – “The Knighthood” Heroes of the Storm – “The Battle Begins” DOTA 2 – “Reborn” Bloodborne – “Terror”

Best Audio for an Indie Game

Winner Gathering Sky Finalists Gathering Sky SOMA Broken Age Prune Nova-111

Best Handheld Audio

Winner Halo: Spartan Strike Finalists Halo: Spartan Strike Broken Age Gathering Sky Honor of Kings Nova-111

Rookie of the Year

Gareth Coker

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Penka Kouneva

Distinguished Service Award

Savina Ciaramella
Chance Thomas

Lifetime Achievement Award

Marty O’Donnell

Audio of the Year

Winner Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare Finalists Alien Isolation Call of Duty Advanced Warfare Destiny Far Cry 4 Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor

Music of the Year

Winner Destiny Finalists Destiny Far Cry 4 Halo 2 Anniversary Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris Middle Earth: Shadow Of Mordor

Sound Design of the Year

Winner Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare Finalists Alien Isolation Call of Duty Advanced Warfare Destiny Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor Sunset Overdrive

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner Destiny Finalists Destiny Far Cry 4 Halo 2 Anniversary The Banner Saga The String Arcade

Best Interactive Score

Winner Hohokum Finalists Alien Isolation Bioshock Infinite: Burial At Sea, Part 2 Far Cry 4 Hohokum Peggle Blast!

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner The Last of Us: Left Behind Finalists Call of Duty Advanced Warfare Far Cry 4 Halo: The Master Chief Collection The Last of Us: Left Behind World of WarCraft: Warlords of Draenor

Best Dialogue

Winner South Park: The Stick of Truth Finalists Call of Duty Advanced Warfare Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor South Park: The Stick of Truth Sunset Overdrive The Walking Dead Season Two

Best Original Instrumental

Winner Halo Theme Gungnir Mix Finalists Destiny – “Excerpt from The Ecstasy” DOTA 2: Compendium – “Countdown” Halo Theme Gungnir Mix (featuring Steve Vai) Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor – “Fort Morn” The Banner Saga – “Of Our Bones, The Hills”

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner The Mix in The Last of Us Finalists The Mix in The Last of Us Writing Interactive Music for Video Games: A Composer’s Guide (Michael Sweet) Remaking the Legend: Halo 2 Anniversary PODCAST by Emily Reese, Top Score on John Broomhal\’s Transport Tycoon music reboot Bleeps and Bloops: The Game Audio Podcast

Best Audio Mix

Winner Alien: Isolation Finalists Call of Duty Advanced Warfare Alien Isolation Far cry 4 Halo 2 Anniversary Destiny

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft Finalists Diner Dash 2015 Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft Peggle Blast! Plants vs. Zombies 2 Transformers: Age of Extinction The Official Game

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner Peggle Blast! Finalists CounterSpy Lord Of The Rings: Legends Of Middle Earth Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft Peggle Blast! Transport Tycoon – The 2014 Sessions by John Broomhall

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner The String Arcade Finalists Baba Yetu (Civilization IV) by Peter Hollens feat. Malukah Grasswalk (Plants vs Zombies) by The String Arcade/Dren McDonald Hope for the Future (Destiny) by Jillian Aversa Last of Us Theme (Last of Us) by Taylor Davis/Adam Gubman You Were There (ICO) by Laura Intravia

Best Original Vocal Song – Pop

Winner Destiny – Hope for the Future Finalists Halo 2 Anniversary – “Breaking the Covenant” Destiny – “Hope for the Future” South Park: The Stick of Truth – “Princess Kenny Theme” Sunset Overdrive – “Sunset City” Transistor – “We All Become”

Best Original Vocal Song – Choral

Winner Destiny – The Traveler/Excerpt from The Hope Finalists Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris – “A Clash of Gods” Destiny – “The Traveler/Excerpt from The Hope” DOTA 2: Compendium – “Startup” The Vanishing Of Etham Carter – “The Valley of the Blinding Mist” World of Warcraft: Warlords of Draenor – “The Horde Mobilize”

Best Audio for an Indie Game

Winner Transistor The Banner Saga Finalists Hohokum Supergiant Games/Transistor Super Time Force THE BANNER SAGA The Vanishing Of Ethan Carter

Best Handheld Audio

Winner Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft Peggle Blast! Finalists Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft Lord Of The Rings: Legends Of Middle Earth Marvel Contest Of Champions Peggle Blast! Plants vs. Zombies 2

Student/Apprentice Award – Music

George Shaw

Student/Apprentice Award – Sound Design

Thomas Couchard

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Emily Reese

Distinguished Service Award

Richard Savery

Lifetime Achievement Award

“The Fat Man” – George Alistair Sanger

Audio of the Year

WinnerThe Last of Us

Music of the Year

WinnerBioshock Infinite

Sound Design of the Year

WinnerThe Last of Us

Best Original Soundtrack Album

WinnerTIE – Halo: Spartan Assault, Beyond Two Souls

Best Interactive Score

WinnerPeggle 2

Best Handheld Audio

WinnerTearaway

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

WinnerStarcraft II: Heart of the Swarm

Best Dialogue

WinnerThe Last of Us

Best Original Instrumental

Winner“Lighter Than Air” Bioshock Infinite
 

Best Original Vocal Song – Choral

Winner“Dieses Herz” Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs
 

Best Original Vocal Song – Pop

Winner“Orchid’s Theme” Killer Instinct
 
Best Use of Licensed Music
WinnerBioshock Infinite

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

WinnerGDC Boot Camp XII
 
Best Audio Mix
 
Winner
The Last of Us
 
Best Audio in a Casual/Indie/Social Game
Winner
Peggle 2

G.A.N.G. Ambassador Award

Brandon Cole

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Eugene Jarvis
 

G.A.N.G. Lifetime Achievement Award

David Warhol
 
G.A.N.G. Distinguished Service Award
Andrew Kane

G.A.N.G. Student/Apprentice Award – Music

PJ Tracy
 

G.A.N.G. Student/Apprentice Award – Sound Design

Andrew Villa