2007 Awards

5th Annual GANG Awards - 2006 Released Games

The Game Audio Network Guild held the 5th Annual G.A.N.G. Awards Show on Thursday, March 8th, 2007 at the Moscone Center in San Francisco, CA during the Game Developers Conference. Congratulations to the following winners:

Overall

Award
Nominees
Winner
Audio of the Year
  • Call of Duty 3
  • Gears of War
  • Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter
  • Splinter Cell: Double Agent
  • Tomb Raider: Legend
Gears of War
Jamey Scott & Mike Larson
Best Cinematic/Cut-Scene Audio
  • The Godfather
  • Gears of War
  • Half Life 2: Episode 1
  • Lost Planet: Extreme Condition
  • Splinter Cell: Double Agent
Gears of War
Jamey Scott & Mike Larson
Best Audio - Other
  • Assassin's Creed Website
  • Cartoon Networks Re-Animated: Fit to be Pie'd
  • Happy Feet
  • Hexic
  • Splinter Cell: Double Agent
Cartoon Networks Re-Animated: Fit to be Pie'd
Chris Rickwood

Music

Award
Nominees
Winner
Music of the Year
  • Dreamfall
  • Destroy All Humans 2
  • Hitman: Blood Money
  • Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle Earth II
  • Tomb Raider: Legend
Tomb Raider: Legend
Troels B. Folmann
Best Interactive Score
  • Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter
  • Need for Speed: Carbon
  • Red Steel
  • Splinter Cell: Double Agent
  • Tomb Raider: Legend
Need for Speed: Carbon
Charles Deenen, Adam Boyd, John Morgan, Trevor Morris, Paul Linford, Manu Singh, Rod Chong, Cybele Pettus, Steve Schnur
Best Original Instrumental Song
  • "Theme" - Dreamfall
  • "Gates of Stonehelm" - Dark Messiah of Might and Magic
  • "Main Theme" - Star Trek: Legacy
  • "Main Title" - Hitman: Blood Money
  • "Titan" - Paraworld
"Titan" - Paraworld
Tilman Sillescu & Pierre Langer
Best Original Vocal Song - Pop
  • "All My Life" - Battlefield II: Modern Combat
  • "Angel's Heaven" - Red Steel
  • "Dr. Kunckle's Funnkle Cake" - Thrillville
  • "Let It Go" - NBA 07
  • "Shadow Song" - SpellForce 2
"Dr. Kunckle's Funnkle Cake" - Thrillville
Jesse Harlin & David W. Collins
Best Original Vocal Song - Choral
  • "Ajikistan Theme" - SOCOM: Combined Assault
  • "Apocolypse" - Hitman: Blood Money
  • "Baba Yetu" - Civilization IV
  • "Elven Morning" - Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle Earth II
  • "Main Theme" - Heroes of Might and Magic V
"Baba Yetu" - Civilization IV
Christopher Tin
Best Use of Licensed Music
  • Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories
  • Guitar Hero II
  • Need for Speed: Carbon
  • Scarface: The World is Yours
  • The Godfather
Guitar Hero II
Randy Eckhardt
Best Original Soundtrack Album
  • Earthworm Jim Anthology
  • Halo 2: Volume Two
  • Hitman: Blood Money
  • Psychonauts
  • Sly Cooper III: Honor Among Thieves
Halo 2: Volume Two
Marty O'Donnell
Best Arrangement of a Non-Original Score
  • "All Along the Watchtower" - Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter
  • "Amazing Grace" - Left Behind: Eternal Forces
  • Jaws: Unleashed
  • Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams The Godfather
The Godfather & Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams
Andre La Velle & Jamie Christopherson

Sound Design

Award
Nominees
Winner
Sound Design of the Year
  • Call of Duty 3
  • Gears of War
  • Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter
  • Lost Planet: Extreme Condition
  • Splinter Cell: Double Agent
Gears of War
Jamey Scott & Mike Larson
Best Use of Multi-Channel Surround In a Game
  • Black
  • Call of Duty 3
  • Gears of War
  • Rainbow Six: Vegas
  • Splinter Cell: Double Agent
  • Tomb Raider: Legend
Call of Duty 3
Jerry Berlongieri, Chris Cowell, Steve Goldberg, Scott Purvis, Gary Spinrad, Brian Tuey, Yuan Liu, Rebecca Liu, Julia Bianco

Voice Acting

Award
Nominees
Winner
Best Dialog
  • 24: The Game
  • Call of Duty
  • Dead Risin
  • Scarface: The World is Your
  • Tomb Raider: Legend
24: The Game
Lee Banyard, Michael De Belle, Nicholas Kidd, Garry Taylor, Dan Bardino, Paul Gadd, Andy Tudor, Mark D. Green, Blindlight-USA, Dawn Hershey, Alexandra Dorris, Jack Fletcher, Jaime Simone, Side UK Ltd.

Recognition

Award
Winner
Lifetime Achievement Award Koji Kondo
G.A.N.G. Recognition Award Audiokinetic & Gene Semel
Rookie of the Year Christopher Tin
G.A.N.G. Student Contest Winners Music Composition
JJ Lee - "Anura"
Sound Design
Vince Iannelli - "Necromancing"
4th Annual G.A.N.G. Student/Apprentice Competition Winners Ivo Ivanov
Ryan John
Distinguished Service Award Scott Gershin
David Murrant
Scott Selfon
Award
Nominees
Winner
Most Innovative Use of Audio
  • Every Extended Extra
  • Guitar Hero II
  • Loco Roco
  • Lumines II
  • Singstar
Guitar Hero II
Scott Dugdale & Randy Eckhardt
Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast
  • 2006 GDC Audio Boot Camp
  • Musical Symmetry
  • Setting the Score
  • Sin Episodes: Emergence Music Study
  • The Escapist: Play On: The Composers Behind Today's Game Music
2006 GDC Audio Boot Camp
By Scott Selfon

One Response to “2007 Awards”

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.