2019 Awards

Audio of the Year

Winner
God of War - Santa Monica Studio

Finalists
Battlefield V - EA DICE
Far Cry 5 - Ubisoft Montreal
Marvel's Spider-Man - Insomniac Games
God of War - Santa Monica Studio
Moss - Polyarc
Assassin's Creed Odyssey - Ubisoft
Shadow of the Tomb Raider - Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics

Music of the Year

Winner
God of War - Santa Monica Studio

Finalists
Torn - Aspyr Games
Far Cry 5 - Ubisoft Montreal
God of War - Santa Monica Studio
Moss - Polyarc
Forgotton Anne - ThroughLine Games
Frostpunk - 11 bit studios

Sound Design of the Year

Winner
God of War - Santa Monica Studio

Finalists
Marvel's Spider-Man - Insomniac Games
Battlefield V - EA DICE
Shadow of the Tomb Raider - Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics
God of War - Santa Monica Studio
Moss - Polyarc

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Winner
Shadow of the Tomb Raider - Brian D'Oliveira

Finalists
Where the Water Tastes Like Wine - Ryan Ike
Pode - Austin Wintory
Battlefield V - Johan Söderqvist, Patrik Andrén, Fredrik Möller and Joel Eriksson
Far Cry 5 - Dan Romer
Shadow of the Tomb Raider - Brian D'Oliveira
Frostpunk - Piotr Musiał
Torn - Garry Schyman

Best Interactive Score

Winner
Shadow of the Tomb Raider - Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics

Finalists
Shadow of the Tomb Raider - Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics
God of War - Santa Monica Studio
Artifact - Valve
Tetris Effect - Enhance, Inc., Monstars Inc., and Resonair
Marvel's Spider-Man - Insomniac Games
Wandersong - Greg Lobanov

Best Cinematic/Cutscene Audio

Winner
God of War - Santa Monica Studio

Finalists
Marvel's Spider-Man - Insomniac Games
God of War - Santa Monica Studio
Battlefield V - EA DICE
Shadow of the Tomb Raider - Eidos Montreal & Crystal Dynamics
Assassin's Creed Odyssey - Ubisoft
Far Cry 5 - Ubisoft Montreal

Best Dialogue

Winner
Marvel's Spider-Man - Insomniac Games

Finalists
God of War - Santa Monica Studio
World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth - Blizzard Entertainment
Far Cry 5 - Ubisoft Montreal
Moss - Polyarc
Assassin's Creed Odyssey - Ubisoft
Battlefield V - EA DICE
Marvel's Spider-Man - Insomniac Games

Best Original Instrumental

Winner
"Kara Main Theme" (Detroit: Become Human)

Finalists
"Spider-Man" (Marvel's Spider-Man)
"God of War" (God of War)
"Kara Main Theme" (Detroit: Become Human)
"Legends Old and New" (Moss)
"Main Theme" (Just Cause 4)

Best Game Audio Article, Publication or Broadcast

Winner
"Soundworks Collection Video: Shadow of the Tomb Raider" - Michael Coleman, Rob Bridgett, Frédéric Arnaud, Hugo Léger, Anne-Sophie Mongeau, Brian D’Oliveira

Finalists
"Music for Games Should be More than Just Music" - Olivier Derivière
"The War Bards" - Edouard Brenneisen, Gerard Marino, Chance Thomas, Neal Acree, Emmanuel Lagumbay
"From Trumpets to Transients: A Composer's Guide to Sound Design" - Brad Beaumont, Bonnie Bogovich, John Matz, Matthew Marteinsson, Emmanuel Lagumbay
"The 4 Domains of Audio in Spatial Computing" - Anastasia Devana
"Soundworks Collection Video: Shadow of the Tomb Raider" - Michael Coleman, Rob Bridgett, Frédéric Arnaud, Hugo Léger, Anne-Sophie Mongeau, Brian D’Oliveira

Best Audio Mix

Winner
God of War - Santa Monica Studio

Finalists
Battlefield V -  EA DICE
Detroit: Become Human - Quantic Dream
God of War - Santa Monica Studio
Red Dead Redemption 2 - Rockstar Games
Marvel's Spider-Man - Insomniac Games

Best Sound Design in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Hearthstone: The Boomsday Project - Blizzard Entertainment

Finalists

Wild Beyond - Strange Sevens
Hearthstone: The Boomsday Project - Blizzard Entertainment
Saint Seiya - Tencent TIMI Studio Group
Freedom Fantasy Online Mobile - Tencent
Battle Through the Heaven - Tencent TIMI Studio Group
Wonka's World of Candy - Zynga

Best Music in a Casual/Social Game

Winner
Hearthstone: The Boomsday Project - Blizzard Entertainment

Finalists
Wonka's World of Candy - Zynga
Star Trek Fleet Command - CBS Interactive, Scopely, Digit
Hearthstone: The Boomsday Project - Blizzard Entertainment
WarSong - Tencent
Zootopia: Dreaming People - Tencent Games

Best Game Music Cover/Remix

Winner
"Super Mario Bros." - ConSoul

Finalists
Overwatch Contenders (from Overwatch) - Jason Walsh, Hexany Audio
"Xion" (from Kingdom Hearts) - Project Destati
"Beneath the Mask" (from Persona 5) - Tournament Arc
"Super Mario Bros." - ConSoul
"Ballad of the Windfish" (from The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening) - Rozen

Best Original Song

Winner
"Waiting" (Battle Through the Heaven)

Finalists
"Right Where We Belong" (Call of Duty: Black Ops 4)
"Only We Remember It Now" (The Banner Saga 3)
"Waiting" (Battle Through the Heaven)
"We Will Rise Again" (Far Cry 5)
"K/DA - POP/STARS" (League of Legends)
"Across the Seven Realms" (Bard's Tale IV: Barrows Deep)
"Heavy Hands" (Where the Water Tastes Like Wine)
"Home To Me" (Moss)

Best Original Choral Composition

Winner
"Lullaby of the Giants" (God of War)

Finalists
"Down Among the Dead Men" (Lamplight City)
"Keep of Voices" (Destiny 2: Forsaken)
"Lullaby of the Giants" (God of War)
"Aghanim's Obsession" (Artifact)
"Glorifica" (Battlefield V)
"Cree - The Atomic Era (The Drums of Poundmaker)" (Sid Meier's Civilization VI: Rise & Fall)
"Oh the Bliss" (Far Cry 5)

Best Sound Design for an Indie Game

Winner
Moss - Polyarc

Finalists
Wandersong - Greg Lobanov
Below - Capybara Games
Moss - Polyarc
Bard's Tale IV: Barrows Deep - inXile Entertainment
Yoku's Island Express - Villa Gorilla

Best Music for an Indie Game

Winner
Moss - Jason Graves

Finalists
Forgotton Anne - Peter Due
Torn - Garry Schyman
Frostpunk - Piotr Musiał
Celeste - Lena Raine
Moss - Jason Graves

Best VR Audio

Winner
Moss - Polyarc

Finalists
Dr. Grodbort's Invaders - Magic Leap
Moss - Polyarc
Project: Create - Magic Leap
Tetris Effect - Monstars Inc.
Torn - Aspyr Media

G.A.N.G. / MAGFEST People’s Choice Award (TIE)

Winner
Celeste & Octopath Traveler

Finalists
Celeste
Torna ~ The Golden Country (Xenoblade Chronicles 2 DLC)
Octopath Traveler
Deltarune
Red Dead Redemption 2
Minit
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
Mega Man 11
The Messenger

G.A.N.G. Recognition Award

Damian Kastbauer

Distinguished Service Award

Becky Allen

Lifetime Achievement Award

Elise Baldwin